Employment/Settlement Entry

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM OR APPLY ONLINE AT HTTP//WWW.FNS.IMMIGRATION.GO.KE


Information for Employment/Settlement Entry

Please note that all non-Kenya Citizens must be in possession of Entry/Work Permits issued by the Director of Immigration Services, before they can take up employment in Kenya, whether paid or unpaid.

Applications for issue of Entry/Work permits are not processed at this Mission. They should be addressed to:

Director of Immigration Services
PO Box 30191
Nairobi, Kenya

Applications may be considered when submitted by prospective employers on behalf of their prospective employees. These may not normally be approved unless the prospective employer(s) can show evidence that they have been unable to fill the Particular Post(s) due to lack of suitably qualified personnel in the Kenya Labour Market.

Those seeking to work in Kenya must therefore ensure that their prospective employers have secured appropriate Entry/Work Permits before they proceed to Kenya.

Foreigners who wish to engage either alone or in Partnership in Business, specific trade or profession would have to furnish evidence that they have obtained or are assured of obtaining relevant licence(s), Registration or other authority that may be necessary in order to engage in the Contemplated Business, trade or profession.

In addition, they would be required to prove that they have sufficient capital derived from sources outside Kenya which is certain to be remitted to Kenya for the purpose.

Those who wish to emigrate to Kenya and reside (without working, practising without doing business) may make application for issue of Entry/Work Permit under Class K to the Director of Immigration Services.

Requirements:-

  • They should have in their own right and at their full and fee disposition on assured annual income derived from sources outside Kenya and will be remitted to Kenya or derived from property situated, or a pension or annuity payable from a sufficient investment capital to produce such assured income that will be brought into and invested in Kenya.
  • Applicants for Entry/Work Permit(s) of this class must undertake not to accept paid employment of any kind should they be granted Entry/Work of this class.
  • They should be at least 35 years old.
  • If you require further information, please feel free to contact the Kenya High Commission, Consular Section for assistance.

Applicants for permits can be make online at http://www.fns.immigration.go.ke